Singapore · Minimum wage 2026← Part of the Singapore hiring guide

Minimum Wage in Singapore (2026): PWM, LQS and Employer Cost

Singapore has no universal minimum wage. Here is what employers must actually pay: sector Progressive Wage rates, the Local Qualifying Salary, work pass salary floors, CPF and the full monthly cost of a hire.

Dhiraj DasBy Dhiraj DasUpdated 26 October 202620 min read

Key takeaways

  1. No universal minimum wage. Floors come from Progressive Wage Model ladders in seven sectors plus administrators and drivers. The lowest full-time rung is S$2,080 a month, for general cleaners from 1 July 2026.
  2. The LQS is the floor most firms meet. Any company that hires foreign workers must pay all local staff at least S$1,800 a month, or S$10.50 an hour part-time, from 1 July 2026.
  3. The wage is only part of the cost. Employer CPF of 17% (on wages up to S$8,000) and the 0.25% skills levy take a PWM cleaner to about S$2,533 a month with the PWM bonus, 21.8% on top of pay.
  4. Every floor is scheduled to rise. PWM rates step up each year to 2028, the EP and S Pass minimums rise to S$6,000 and S$3,600 in January 2027, and the NWC asks for 6% to 8% raises for workers earning up to S$2,800 from 1 December 2026.

01 · The short answer

Is there a minimum wage in Singapore in 2026?

No. Singapore has no single statutory minimum wage that covers every worker. Instead, the Ministry of Manpower sets mandatory pay floors for specific jobs through the Progressive Wage Model (PWM), and a general floor, the Local Qualifying Salary (LQS), for local staff at any company that employs foreign workers. Singapore is one of a handful of countries in our minimum wage by country tracker that set pay floors by sector rather than nationally.

For foreign hires, the floor is set by the work pass instead: an Employment Pass or S Pass is only issued above a minimum qualifying salary. The Employment Act covers almost every employee but sets no wage amount, so a local hire at a firm with no foreign staff and no PWM role has no legal pay floor at all.

Universal minimumNoneno statutory national rate
Local Qualifying SalaryS$1,800a month, from 1 July 2026
Lowest PWM rungS$2,080general cleaner, basic wage
S Pass minimumS$3,300S$3,600 from January 2027

Why Singapore uses ladders instead of one rate

The government’s position is that a single minimum wage would become a ceiling as well as a floor. PWM ladders tie pay to job level and training, with a fixed schedule of annual increases agreed by unions, employers and government, so each rung rises on a known date.

02 · Which floor applies

Which wage floor applies to your hire

The floor depends on two things: the worker’s status (citizen or permanent resident versus foreign pass holder) and the job. Work through the table in order and apply the first row that fits; where more than one applies, the highest floor wins.

Pay floors by type of hire

Who you are hiringFloor that appliesAmount in October 2026
Citizen or PR in a PWM job (cleaning, security, landscape, lift and escalator, retail, food services, waste management)Sector PWM wage for the job levelFrom S$2,080 (cleaner) to S$3,090 (outsourced security officer)
Citizen or PR administrator or driver, at a firm with foreign workersOccupational Progressive Wage (OPW)From S$2,170 (admin assistant) and S$2,370 (driver)
Any other citizen or PR, at a firm with foreign workersLocal Qualifying SalaryS$1,800 a month or S$10.50 an hour
Citizen or PR at a firm with no foreign workers and no licensed PWM roleNone (contract and market rate)No legal minimum
Employment Pass holderEP qualifying salaryFrom S$5,600 (S$6,200 in financial services)
S Pass holderS Pass qualifying salaryFrom S$3,300 (S$3,800 in financial services)
Work Permit holderNone set by law; levy and quota applySalary as declared in the application

Outsourced PWM sectors apply whether or not you hire foreigners. Cleaning, security, landscape, lift and escalator and waste companies must meet PWM wages to hold their licence or registration. Retail, food services and the OPWs bind only firms that employ foreign workers, as does PWM for in-house cleaners, guards and landscape staff.

03 · PWM rates

Progressive Wage Model rates in force for 2026

PWM wages range from S$2,080 to S$3,090 a month at entry level, for full-time staff working 35 to 44 hours a week. The table shows the rates in force on 24 October 2026, taken from each sector page on the MOM Progressive Wage Model site. Part-time staff are paid pro-rata hourly rates published alongside.

Full-time monthly PWM wages, rates in force October 2026

SectorEntry roleEntry wageTop PWM rungBasisRises on
Cleaning (office and commercial)General or indoor cleanerS$2,080Supervisor, S$2,870Basic1 July
Security (outsourced)Security officerS$3,090Senior supervisor, S$3,990Basic1 January
Security (in-house)Security officerS$2,475Supervisor, S$2,905Gross1 January
LandscapeLandscape workerS$2,095Supervisor, S$3,060Basic1 July
Lift and escalatorAssistant L&E specialistS$2,750Principal specialist, S$3,720Basic1 July
RetailRetail assistant or cashierS$2,435Assistant supervisor, S$2,950Gross1 September
Food servicesFood or drink stall assistantS$2,220Waiter supervisor, S$2,875Gross1 July
Waste collectionCrewS$2,840Senior driver, S$3,540Gross1 July
Materials recoverySorterS$2,740Plant supervisor, S$3,340Gross1 July
Administrators (OPW)Administrative assistantS$2,170Admin supervisor, S$3,340Gross1 July
Drivers (OPW)Group A Level 1 (Class 3 or below)S$2,370Group B Level 2, S$2,555Gross1 July

Basic wage or gross wage matters

Cleaning, landscape, lift and escalator and outsourced security set a minimum basic wage, so allowances cannot be counted towards it. Retail, food services, waste management, in-house security and the OPWs set a minimum gross wage, which includes allowances and productivity incentives but excludes overtime, bonuses, the Annual Wage Supplement and employer CPF.

Each sector also sets training requirements per rung, and the top roles (retail managers, senior cooks, waste collection captains) are left to market pay. Cleaning has the most detail: office, F&B and conservancy sites each have their own rungs, with conservancy general cleaners on S$2,495 and F&B table-top cleaners on S$2,180 from 1 July 2026.

Security officers are different on hours. Since 1 January 2024 outsourced guards are outside Part 4 of the Employment Act, so their PWM figure is a basic wage for a 44-hour week, and licensing conditions cap extra hours at 72 a month. Older articles quoting S$1,650 for guards are years out of date.

04 · Scheduled rises

How PWM rates are set and what rises next

PWM rates rise every year on fixed dates already published to 2028. Each sector has a Tripartite Cluster of unions, employers and government agencies that recommends a multi-year schedule, which MOM then makes mandatory through work pass rules and sector licensing.

The National Wages Council (NWC) adds an annual guideline on top. Its 2026/2027 guidelines, accepted by the government on 19 October 2026, ask employers to give workers earning up to S$2,800 gross a month a raise of 6% to 8%, or at least S$120 to S$170, between 1 December 2026 and 30 November 2027. The guidelines are voluntary, but PWM rates are not.

Scheduled PWM entry wages, S$ a month, by year the rate takes effect

Entry role2025202620272028
General cleaner (from 1 July)1,9102,0802,2502,420
Security officer, outsourced (from 1 January)2,8703,0903,3103,530
Landscape worker (from 1 July)1,9502,0952,2402,385
Assistant L&E specialist (from 1 July)2,5252,7502,9153,080
Retail assistant (from 1 September)2,3052,4352,565Under review
Food or drink stall assistant (from 1 July)2,0802,2202,3602,500
Waste collection crew (from 1 July)2,6302,8403,0503,260
Administrative assistant (from 1 July)1,9802,1702,360Not yet set
Driver, entry level (from 1 July)2,1902,3702,550Not yet set

The food services 2025 rate ran from 1 March 2025 to 30 June 2026. The 2026 driver figure is the new Group A Level 1 rung, which replaced the general driver rung on 1 July 2026.

How the main floors have moved since 2023

Level in force at the end of each year (2027: announced)

Floor (S$ a month)20232024202520262027
Local Qualifying Salary1,4001,6001,6001,8001,800
General cleaner PWM1,5701,7401,9102,0802,250
S Pass minimum (new applications)3,1503,1503,3003,3003,600
EP minimum (new applications)5,0005,0005,6005,6006,000
CPF Ordinary Wage ceiling6,3006,8007,4008,0008,000

Over four years the cleaner floor rises 43% and the LQS 29%. No change to the LQS or the CPF ceiling has been announced for 2027.

05 · Local Qualifying Salary

The Local Qualifying Salary: the floor for most local staff

The LQS is S$1,800 a month for full-time local employees and S$10.50 an hour for part-timers, from 1 July 2026, up from S$1,600. It applies to every citizen and PR on a contract of service, including directors, at any firm that employs Work Permit or S Pass holders, according to the MOM LQS page.

It works through the foreign worker quota. Locals count towards the quota that decides how many Work Permit and S Pass holders a company may employ, and only locals paid at least the LQS count in full.

1 localPaid S$1,800 a month or more: counts in full towards the foreign worker quota
0.5 localPaid S$900 to under S$1,800: counts as half a local worker
Not countedPaid under S$900 a month, typically short-hours part-timers

It is a hard requirement, not only a quota rule

Firms that hire foreign workers must also pay PWM or OPW wages to locals in covered roles and at least the LQS to every other local. A firm that falls short cannot apply for or renew work passes until it fixes the gap.

Overtime raises the requirement: staff working more than 44 hours a week must clear a higher LQS figure for each extra hour, set out in an MOM schedule.

The quota math changed on 1 July 2026. A local on S$1,700 counted in full under the old S$1,600 LQS but now counts as half a worker, which can push a firm over its foreign worker quota without any change in headcount.

06 · Foreign hires

Salary floors for foreign hires in Singapore

Foreign professionals and mid-skilled workers are not covered by PWM or the LQS. Their floor is the work pass qualifying salary, which rises with age, is higher in financial services, and is rising again in January 2027 for new applications and January 2028 for renewals, per MOM’s Employment Pass and S Pass eligibility pages.

Work pass salary floors and levies

PassMinimum nowFrom 1 January 2027 (new applications)Monthly levy
Employment PassS$5,600, rising to S$10,700 at age 45+S$6,000, rising to S$11,500None
Employment Pass, financial servicesS$6,200, rising to S$11,800S$6,600, rising to S$12,700None
S PassS$3,300, rising to S$4,800 at age 45+S$3,600, rising to S$5,100S$650
S Pass, financial servicesS$3,800, rising to S$5,650S$4,000, rising to S$5,650S$650
Work Permit (services)No qualifying salaryNo changeS$300 to S$800

An EP also has to pass COMPASS, a 40-point test scored on salary against local benchmarks, qualifications, nationality diversity and local hiring. Roles paying a fixed S$22,500 a month or more are exempt. The current S Pass minimum of S$3,300 has applied to new applications since 1 September 2025 and to renewals since 1 September 2026.

Work Permit holders have no salary floor, but each one costs a monthly levy (S$450 for a basic-skilled worker in the services sector’s first tier) and counts against a quota. From 2028 the services and manufacturing levy tiers merge. Our guide to EOR visas and work permits covers the application side.

07 · Workfare

Workfare Income Supplement: the state top-up for low earners

Workfare Income Supplement (WIS) is a government payment to lower-paid citizens, not an employer cost. It goes to Singapore citizens aged 30 and above (any age for persons with disabilities) who earn S$500 to S$3,000 a month, with 40% paid in cash and 60% into the worker’s CPF, according to the CPF Board.

Maximum WIS for employees, from Work Year 2025

AgeMaximum WIS a yearCashCPF
30 to 34S$2,450S$980S$1,470
35 to 44S$3,500S$1,400S$2,100
45 to 59S$4,200S$1,680S$2,520
60 and aboveS$4,900S$1,960S$2,940

The employer’s part is to pay wages and CPF correctly and on time. WIS is calculated from the CPF contributions an employer submits, so late or missing CPF delays the worker’s payout as well as triggering penalties for the employer. Permanent residents and foreign workers are not eligible.

08 · CPF and SDL

CPF contributions and the Skills Development Levy

Employers pay 17% CPF on top of wages for citizens and PRs aged 55 and under, on ordinary wages up to S$8,000 a month from 1 January 2026, according to the CPF Board. The employee pays a further 20% by deduction from pay. Rates fall with age, and the ceiling rose from S$7,400 in 2025.

CPF rates for monthly wages above S$750

Employee ageEmployer 2026Employee 2026Total 2026Total from 1 Jan 2027
55 and below17%20%37%37%
Above 55 to 6016%18%34%35.5%
Above 60 to 6512.5%12.5%25%26%
Above 65 to 709%7.5%16.5%16.5%
Above 707.5%5%12.5%12.5%

From 1 January 2027 the employer rate rises to 16.5% for ages 55 to 60 and 13% for ages 60 to 65; the CPF Transition Offset partly covers that rise for 2027. Wages between S$50 and S$750 carry phased-in rates, with no employee share below S$500. New PRs start on graduated rates of 4% (year one) and 9% (year two) for the employer before moving to the full rate.

Bonuses are additional wages, subject to the annual salary ceiling of S$102,000 for ordinary and additional wages combined. Foreign pass holders do not pay CPF at all.

Skills Development Levy

The Skills Development Levy (SDL) is 0.25% of each employee’s monthly pay, with a minimum of S$2 and a maximum of S$11.25 per worker. It applies to every employee, including part-timers and foreign pass holders, and is paid with CPF each month.

09 · Employer cost

What an employer pays on top of PWM wages

A full-time citizen cleaner on the 2026 PWM rate of S$2,080 costs an employer S$2,532.80 a month, 21.8% above the wage. The add-ons are employer CPF, the PWM bonus and the skills levy; Singapore has no separate payroll tax or social insurance for employers.

For a foreign pass holder the CPF line disappears and a work pass levy may take its place, so the comparison between a local and a foreign hire is closer than the salary floors suggest.

The mandatory add-ons

17%Employer CPF for staff aged 55 and under, on ordinary wages up to S$8,000 a month. Lower for older staff.
0.25%Skills Development Levy on monthly pay, minimum S$2 and maximum S$11.25 per employee, all staff.
2 weeksPWM bonus for cleaners and landscape staff each year (one month for waste management workers).
S$650Monthly S Pass levy, on top of salary. Work Permit levies in services run from S$300 to S$800.
NoneNo payroll tax, social insurance premium or mandatory health contribution beyond CPF for locals.
VariesWork injury compensation insurance: compulsory for manual workers and staff earning up to S$2,600, priced by insurer.

Monthly employer cost of a PWM cleaner, 2026

Employer CPF, 17% of S$2,080S$354.00
PWM bonus accrual, with 17% CPFS$93.60
Skills Development Levy, 0.25%S$5.20
Total monthly costS$2,532.80

S$2,080 basic wage plus S$452.80 in employer costs.

21.8% on top of the wage

Assumptions: general office cleaner aged 55 or under, rate from 1 July 2026. CPF is rounded under CPF Board rules (37% total of S$769.60 rounds to S$770, less the S$416 employee share). The two-week PWM bonus is S$960 a year (S$2,080 x 12 / 52 x 2), or S$80 a month, plus S$13.60 employer CPF. Work injury insurance is extra and varies by insurer.

Monthly employer cost by type of hire, October 2026

Hire (age 55 and under)Monthly payEmployer add-onsMonthly cost
Local at the LQSS$1,800CPF S$306 + SDL S$4.50S$2,110.50
Local PWM cleaner, before bonusS$2,080CPF S$354 + SDL S$5.20S$2,439.20
Local PWM cleaner aged 60 to 65S$2,080CPF S$260 + SDL S$5.20S$2,345.20
S Pass holder at the minimumS$3,300Levy S$650 + SDL S$8.25S$3,958.25
EP holder at the minimumS$5,600SDL S$11.25S$5,611.25

Two points stand out. Older locals are cheaper to employ because CPF rates fall after 55, though less so from 2027. And an S Pass hire at the minimum costs S$650 a month in levy before any recruitment or pass fees. To model a specific role, use the EOR cost calculator or the calculator in the Singapore hiring guide.

10 · Income tax

Income tax at PWM wage levels

A worker on a PWM wage pays little or no income tax, and employers do not withhold tax monthly from residents. Singapore has no pay-as-you-earn system: residents file and pay their own tax, and employers report annual pay to the Inland Revenue Authority of Singapore (IRAS) on Form IR8A by 1 March, mostly through the Auto-Inclusion Scheme.

Resident income tax rates, Year of Assessment 2026

Chargeable income (S$)Rate
First 20,0000%
20,001 to 30,0002%
30,001 to 40,0003.5%
40,001 to 80,0007%
80,001 to 120,00011.5%
120,001 to 160,00015%
Above 160,00018% rising to 24%

A cleaner on S$2,080 earns about S$25,920 a year including the PWM bonus. After CPF relief on the 20% employee contribution and earned income relief, chargeable income falls below S$20,000, so the tax bill is zero.

Non-residents, generally anyone working in Singapore for fewer than 183 days in a year, pay 15% on employment income or resident rates, whichever is higher. When a foreign employee leaves, the employer must seek tax clearance on Form IR21 and withhold final pay until IRAS clears it.

11 · Hours and overtime

Working hours and overtime

Normal hours are capped at 44 a week, and overtime is paid at least 1.5 times the hourly basic rate, according to MOM’s hours of work rules. These rules sit in Part 4 of the Employment Act, which covers workmen earning up to S$4,500 basic a month and other employees earning up to S$2,600, so nearly every PWM and LQS worker is covered.

44 hoursMaximum normal week: up to 9 hours a day on a five-day week, or 8 hours on longer weeks
1.5xMinimum overtime rate, calculated as 12 x monthly basic / (52 x 44) per hour
72 hoursOvertime cap per month, unless MOM grants an exemption

PWM sectors add their own overtime requirements. In food services, waste management, retail and the OPWs, staff who work beyond 44 hours must reach a higher gross wage figure as well as the 1.5x rate, and the LQS scales up with overtime hours in the same way. Rest day and public holiday work carry further premiums under the Employment Act.

12 · Leave

Leave entitlements in Singapore

Paid annual leave starts at 7 days in the first year, once an employee has served three months, and rises by one day a year to 14 days. It applies to employees covered by the Employment Act, which includes nearly all PWM and LQS staff.

7days
8days
10days
12days
13days
14max
Year 1Year 2Year 4Year 6Year 7Year 8+

Singapore also has 11 paid public holidays. Outsourced PWM workers in several sectors, including landscape and lift and escalator, are due to see minimum annual leave rise from 7 to 10 days from 2029, on a timeline still being agreed.

Sick, maternity, paternity and shared parental leave

After three months of service, employees get 14 days of paid outpatient sick leave and up to 60 days of hospitalisation leave a year, inclusive of the 14.

Eligible mothers get 16 weeks of maternity leave and fathers 4 weeks of paternity leave. From 1 April 2026, parents also share 10 weeks of shared parental leave, taking the total to 30 weeks. For citizen children most of this is government-paid: the employer pays the employee and claims the money back, so the main cost is cover for the absence.

13 · Bonuses and exit

Bonuses, notice and the retirement age

Singapore has no general 13th-month law, but the Annual Wage Supplement (AWS), usually one month’s pay, is common practice and candidates often expect it. Two PWM bonuses are mandatory: at least two weeks of basic wage a year for cleaners and landscape workers, and at least one month for waste management workers.

Statutory notice under the Employment Act

Length of serviceMinimum notice (if the contract is silent)
Under 26 weeks1 day
26 weeks to under 2 years1 week
2 years to under 5 years2 weeks
5 years and above4 weeks

Either side can end employment with the contractual notice or pay in lieu. There is no statutory severance; retrenchment benefits for staff with two or more years of service are set by contract or collective agreement, and tripartite guidance points to between two weeks and one month of pay per year of service.

From 1 July 2026 the minimum retirement age is 64 and the re-employment age 69. Employers must offer re-employment to eligible staff who reach 64, which matters in PWM sectors where many workers are older.

14 · Market pay

PWM wages vs median pay and the cost of living

PWM floors sit well below typical pay. The median gross monthly income of full-time employed residents was S$5,775 in 2025, including employer CPF, and the 20th percentile was S$3,164, according to preliminary figures released by MOM in November 2025.

Even counting employer CPF, a cleaner on S$2,080 receives about S$2,434 a month, well under half the median, and the S$1,800 LQS sits further below. For skilled roles these floors are compliance minimums, not benchmarks: offers for professional roles start near the EP threshold and above. Costs at higher salary levels are worked through in the Singapore hiring guide.

Cost of living

Singapore is one of the most expensive cities in Asia, alongside Hong Kong, and rent is the largest pressure on a low wage. Most PWM workers are citizens who live in public HDB housing, which keeps costs down, while foreign low-wage staff usually live in employer-provided dormitories.

That is why the system leans on transfers as well as wages: Workfare, housing grants and CPF top-ups lift the income of low-wage citizens beyond what the PWM floor alone provides. Employers who pay a little above the floor tend to find hiring and retention easier in a tight labour market.

15 · Penalties

Penalties for paying below the floor

The main penalty for missing a PWM or LQS rate is losing the right to employ foreign staff. MOM blocks new work pass applications and renewals until the firm pays the required wages, and in licensed sectors the cleaning, security, landscape, lift and waste regulators can refuse or withdraw the licence or registration a company needs to operate.

Late or short CPF payments attract late payment interest and can lead to prosecution, and failing to pay salary on time is an offence under the Employment Act. Underpaying a foreign worker against the salary declared in a work pass application, or taking salary back as a kickback, is treated as a serious work pass offence.

The PWM test is per worker, per month. MOM checks wages through CPF data, so a single underpaid local in a covered role can block every work pass renewal in the company.

16 · Hiring from abroad

Hiring in Singapore as an international company

Salaries are paid in Singapore dollars, usually monthly and within seven days of the end of the salary period. Citizens and PRs need CPF registration from the first month, every employee needs SDL, and foreign staff need a work pass issued before they start.

The system is simple compared with most of Asia, but it is data-driven: MOM sees every CPF submission, so a wage below the PWM, LQS or declared pass salary shows up quickly.

Using an employer of record

Companies without a Singapore entity can hire through an employer of record, which acts as the legal employer and handles contracts, payroll, CPF, SDL, IR8A reporting and work pass applications. Because the EOR’s own workforce decides its foreign worker quota and LQS position, check how a provider handles S Pass and EP sponsorship before you sign. Our guide to the best EOR providers in Singapore compares them, and the Singapore hiring guide covers costs at every salary level, work passes and contracts.

17 · FAQ

Questions about minimum wage in Singapore

Short answers to what employers ask most about PWM, the LQS, work pass salary floors and the real cost of a low-wage hire, checked against MOM and CPF Board guidance on 24 October 2026.

Does Singapore have a minimum wage in 2026?

No universal one. Pay floors come from the Progressive Wage Model for cleaning, security, landscape, lift and escalator, retail, food services and waste management jobs, occupational wages for administrators and drivers, and the Local Qualifying Salary of S$1,800 a month for local staff at firms that hire foreign workers.

What is the lowest PWM wage in 2026?

S$2,080 a month basic wage for a general or indoor cleaner at office and commercial sites, in force from 1 July 2026. It rises to S$2,250 on 1 July 2027 and S$2,420 on 1 July 2028.

What is the Local Qualifying Salary in 2026?

S$1,800 a month for full-time local employees and S$10.50 an hour for part-timers, from 1 July 2026. Firms that hire foreign workers must pay every local at least this, and locals paid S$900 to under S$1,800 count as only half a worker for the foreign worker quota.

Do PWM wages apply to foreign workers?

No. PWM, occupational wages and the LQS apply to Singapore citizens and permanent residents. Foreign workers are paid what their contract and work pass application state, and EP and S Pass holders must earn at least the qualifying salary for their pass.

What is the minimum salary for an Employment Pass or S Pass?

S$5,600 a month for an EP (S$6,200 in financial services) and S$3,300 for an S Pass (S$3,800 in financial services), rising with age. For new applications from 1 January 2027 they rise to S$6,000 and S$3,600.

How much CPF does an employer pay in Singapore?

17% of ordinary wages for citizens and PRs aged 55 and under, on wages up to S$8,000 a month from 1 January 2026. The rate is 16% for ages 55 to 60 and 12.5% for 60 to 65, rising to 16.5% and 13% from 1 January 2027.

What does a PWM worker cost the employer each month?

A cleaner on S$2,080 costs about S$2,532.80 a month: S$354 employer CPF, S$93.60 for the PWM bonus with its CPF, and S$5.20 skills levy. That is 21.8% on top of the wage.

Can you hire in Singapore without a local entity?

Yes. An employer of record can act as the legal employer in Singapore, running payroll, CPF and the skills levy and applying for work passes, so a company can hire without registering its own entity.

Sources

Where these figures come from

Checked 24 October 2026
  1. 1Progressive Wage Model: sector and occupational wage schedulesMinistry of Manpower · mom.gov.sgOfficial
  2. 2Local Qualifying SalaryMinistry of Manpower · mom.gov.sgOfficial
  3. 3How much CPF contributions to payCPF Board · cpf.gov.sgOfficial
  4. 4Employment Pass eligibility and 2027 qualifying salariesMinistry of Manpower · mom.gov.sgOfficial
Show 6 more sourcesShow fewer sources
  1. 5S Pass eligibility and 2027 qualifying salariesMinistry of Manpower · mom.gov.sgOfficial
  2. 6NWC 2026/2027 GuidelinesNational Wages Council · mom.gov.sgOfficial
  3. 7Factsheet on support for lower-wage workers, March 2026Ministry of Manpower · mom.gov.sgOfficial
  4. 8Workfare Income SupplementCPF Board · cpf.gov.sgOfficial
  5. 9Hours of work, overtime and rest daysMinistry of Manpower · mom.gov.sgLaw
  6. 10Real median income in Singapore rose 4.3% in 2025British Chamber of Commerce Singapore · britcham.org.sgNews

About the author

Dhiraj Das
Dhiraj DasCo-Founder, EmployerRecords

Dhiraj Das is Co-Founder of EmployerRecords.com, where he leads content, research and partnerships. He has worked in content and online publishing for more than 15 years, and before EmployerRecords he founded a number of successful content brands. For the past six years he has specialised in HR technology, Employer of Record services and global hiring. His background in digital marketing and search shapes how EmployerRecords researches and presents its provider reviews, country hiring guides and cost data, so employers can compare their options and hire abroad with clear, checked information.

View all articles by Dhiraj

Hiring in Singapore?

See the full cost of a hire at any salary, CPF and work pass rules, and the providers that employ in Singapore.

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.