Remote vs Multiplier: Which EOR Fits Your Hiring?

Multiplier lists EOR at $459 a month on annual billing and Remote at $599, and Multiplier reaches 160+ countries to Remote’s 90+. Remote answers with 100+ owned entities and no standard deposit.

Manjuri DuttaBy Manjuri DuttaUpdated 1 November 20268 min read
Fact checked

Remote

Owned-entity EOR and payroll

$599EOR per month, annual contracts
90+EOR countries
4.6From 7,904 public reviews

Best for: teams hiring inside its 90+ countries that want one legal employer, IP transfer in the contract and no standard deposit.

Multiplier

EOR, payroll and Contractor of Record

$459EOR per employee a month, annual
160+EOR countries
4.7From 1,516 public reviews

Best for: teams hiring across many countries, especially in Asia Pacific and the Gulf, that want a lower annual rate.

Our verdict

Multiplier Is $140 Cheaper. Remote Shows More.

Editor’s take

If price and reach decide it, we would pick Multiplier. Core EOR is $459 per employee a month on annual billing against Remote’s $599, and Multiplier covers 160+ countries to Remote’s 90+. It says it owns the entity in every market, but it publishes no list showing which.

Remote is the better buy when you want proof behind the claims. It says it runs 100+ owned entities with no third parties, charges no standard deposit, prices contractors at $29 and lists no platform fee. Both score 4.2 with us, for different reasons: Multiplier on reach, Remote on how much it discloses.

New to the model? Our guide to what an employer of record does covers the basics, and our best EOR providers list ranks both against the wider market.

Head to head
Remote
Multiplier
EOR price
$599 annual
$459 annual
Countries
90+
160+
Entity model
100+ owned, stated
Owned, no list
Contractors
$29 /mo
Not on pricing page
Integrations
Workday, BambooHR
Growth plan only
Support hours
Not published
24/7 listed
3 Remote winsMultiplier wins 3
Choose Remote ifEditor score 4.2 / 5
  • You want one owned legal employer you can name
  • You run contractors beside employees
  • You want a single EOR rate with no plan tiers
Choose Multiplier ifEditor score 4.2 / 5
  • You want the lowest annual rate
  • You hire in a market outside Remote’s 90+
  • You want 24/7 human support listed
Editor scorecard

How We Scored Remote and Multiplier

We score every EOR on the same five factors, out of 5, and average them. The reasoning behind each score is in our Remote review and Multiplier review, and the method is in our editorial guidelines.

Remote4.2
Out of 5
4.2Multiplier
4
Country Coverage90+ countries vs 160+
5
4
PricingBoth publish annual-contract rates
4
5
PlatformMultiplier gates integrations by tier
4
3
SupportMultiplier lists 24/7 human support
4
5
ComplianceRemote’s owned-entity chain
4

Both sit at 4.2 for different reasons. Remote’s 4.6 draws on a Trustpilot base made up mostly of employees, and its 97 Capterra reviews from buyers average 4.4. Multiplier’s 4.7 uses G2 and Capterra only, because Trustpilot has withdrawn its score.

Pricing

Remote vs Multiplier Pricing

Both charge a monthly fee per employee on top of salary, employer taxes and benefits. Those employer costs often outweigh the fee, so check your countries in our employer cost by country tool.

Remote

$599 /employee /month

Listed on Remote’s pricing page for annual contracts. The monthly rate is not shown.

Contractor management$29 per contractor
Service termAnnual for the $599 rate
Payroll funding depositNone standard, reserve in some cases
Offboarding noticeNot published
Setup and platform feesNone

Ask what monthly billing costs, and when Remote would ask for a refundable reserve payment.

Multiplier

$459 /employee /month

Core plan on Multiplier’s pricing page, billed annually.

Growth plan, for integrations$519 per employee
Contractor of Record$400 per contractor
Service termNot published
Implementation feeAs applicable
Payroll funding depositNot published

Ask for the add-on and implementation fee schedule in writing, and which plan your integrations need.

For published rates across more providers, see our EOR Pricing Index.

Cost calculator

Calculate the Fee Gap for Your Team

Move the slider to see what the list-price gap adds up to. It covers the EOR fee only, not salary, employer taxes, deposits or FX.

10 hires
11020304050
Remote
$71,880

$599 x 10 hires x 12 months

Multiplier
$55,080

$459 x 10 hires x 12 months

Multiplier costs less by$16,800

Both are annual-contract rates. Multiplier’s Growth plan at $519 narrows the gap, and an implementation fee may apply.

Features

Remote vs Multiplier Features

What each provider lists on its own product, pricing and security pages. Remote also sells a US PEO, and our EOR vs PEO guide explains where that model fits.

Feature
Remote
Multiplier
Hiring and employment
Employer of record
✓90+ countries
✓160+ countries
Owned entities
✓100+, no third parties
!Claimed in every market, no list
Onboarding speed
✓3 days average, Remote-reported
!Not on pricing page
Visa and mobility support
!Relocation listed, no visa detail
✓Immigration support, quoted
IP protection in contract
✓IP Guard in the contract
!Not on pricing page
Payroll and contractors
Contractor management
✓$29 per contractor
!Not on pricing page
Contractor of Record
✓From $325
✓$400 per contractor
Global payroll
✓$29 per employee
✓Offered, priced separately
US PEO
✓From $99 per employee
!Not listed
Platform
Integrations
✓Workday, BambooHR, Personio
!Growth plan only, $519
Plan structure
✓One EOR rate
!Core, Growth and Enterprise
Platform and setup fees
✓None
!Implementation fee as applicable
Support and security
Support hours
!Hours not published
✓24/7 human support listed
Security certifications
✓SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001
✓SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO 27001
✓Offered!Partly, or not published✕Not offered
Country coverage

Where You Can Hire With Each

Multiplier lists 160+ countries to Remote’s 90+. Both say they run EOR on entities they own, but only Remote says how many.

Remote

90+ EOR countries

Remote says it runs 100+ legal entities that it owns and uses no third parties for EOR. Its pricing page cites contractor coverage in 190+ countries, but EOR stops at 90+.

Countries both providers list, with our hiring guides:

Multiplier

160+ countries

Multiplier says it employs through entities it owns in every market and lists 160+ countries on its pricing page. It publishes no list by entity type, so ask for the entity name in your countries.

Moving contractors onto payroll? Our guide on switching contractors to full-time EOR employees covers the steps.

Planning enough hires in one country to set up your own company? Compare the two routes in EOR vs entity setup.

Which one for you

Which One Fits Your Situation

Six situations we see most often from teams choosing between these two. For sector-specific needs, see how to choose an EOR for your industry.

You hire in a market outside Remote’s 90+

Multiplier lists 160+ countries, about 70 more than Remote. Check your country on both sites before you shortlist.

Multiplier

You want the lowest annual rate

Multiplier’s Core plan is $459 against Remote’s $599, both on annual billing. Its Growth plan at $519 narrows the gap to $80.

Multiplier

You need integrations without a plan upgrade

Multiplier’s pricing page ties integrations to the $519 Growth plan. Remote has a single EOR rate and lists Workday, BambooHR and Personio.

Remote

You need one named legal employer per hire

Remote says all 100+ of its entities are owned, with no third parties. Multiplier says it owns every entity but publishes no list.

Remote

You run contractors alongside employees

Remote prices contractors at $29 and Contractor of Record from $325. Multiplier lists Contractor of Record at $400 and does not show contractor management on its pricing page.

Remote

You want a person reachable around the clock

Multiplier lists 24/7 human support from local HR and legal experts. Remote does not publish its support hours.

Multiplier
Contract and exit terms

Contract and Exit Terms to Check

Neither provider publishes a full set of exit terms. Remote ties its $599 rate to an annual contract, and Multiplier lists an implementation fee only as applicable.

Term
Remote
Multiplier
Commitment
Annual contract for the $599 rate Watch
Billed annually at $459, term not published Ask
Deposit
No standard deposit, refundable reserve in some cases
Not published Ask
Offboarding notice
Not published Ask
Not published Ask
Fees beyond the base rate
None listed
Implementation fee and compliance add-ons Watch
Start dates
3 days on average, per Remote
Not published Ask
Moving hires in-house
Not published Ask
Not published Ask
Ask RemoteWhat does monthly billing cost, and when would you ask for a reserve payment?
Ask MultiplierWhat are the implementation fee and add-on charges, and which plan do my integrations need?
Ask bothWho is the legal employer in each of my countries, and what does it cost to move a hire in-house?

Ending a contract abroad also triggers local rules, so check severance pay by country before you plan an exit.

User reviews

What Users Say About Remote and Multiplier

Ratings weighted by review count across G2, Trustpilot and Capterra, checked for this comparison. Trustpilot has withdrawn Multiplier’s score, so it is left out.

Remote

4.67,904 reviews
G2
4.6 · 4,448
Trustpilot
4.6 · 3,359
Capterra
4.4 · 97
+Ease of use and on-time payroll
+Owned entity structure and IP protection
−Scripted first replies on complex cases

Multiplier

4.71,516 reviews
G2
4.7 · 1,472
Capterra
4.4 · 44
+Onboarding speed and named account managers
+Depth in Asia Pacific and the Gulf
−Invoice errors and manual corrections

For how the wider EOR market rates on price, coverage and compliance, see our employer of record statistics.

FAQ

Remote vs Multiplier FAQ

Short answers from our research and both vendors’ published pages.

Is Multiplier cheaper than Remote for EOR?

Yes, on list price. Multiplier's Core plan is $459 per employee a month billed annually, against Remote's $599 for annual contracts. Multiplier's Growth plan, needed for integrations, is $519, so the gap narrows to $80.

Which covers more countries, Remote or Multiplier?

Multiplier, with 160+ countries against Remote's 90+. Remote's pricing page also cites contractor coverage in 190+ countries, so compare employee coverage in your own markets.

Do Remote and Multiplier own their entities?

Both say so. Remote says all 100+ of its entities are owned, with no third parties. Multiplier says it employs through owned entities in every market but publishes no list, so ask for the entity name in each of your countries.

Which has cheaper Contractor of Record?

Remote, from $325 against $400 a contractor a month at Multiplier. Remote also lists contractor management at $29, which Multiplier's pricing page does not show.

Do Remote and Multiplier require a deposit?

Remote charges no standard deposit, though it may ask for a refundable reserve in certain cases. Multiplier does not publish deposit terms, and its plan cards mention an implementation fee as applicable, so get both in writing.

Which has better support?

Multiplier lists 24/7 human support from local HR and legal experts. Remote does not publish support hours. Reviewers of both describe slow responses on complex cases, so test each with a hard question.

Which is more secure?

Remote lists SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001 and CSA STAR Level 1. Multiplier lists SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO 27001 and GDPR compliance. Both point to trust centers for current reports.

About the author

Manjuri Dutta
Manjuri DuttaCo-Founder & Editor, EmployerRecords

Manjuri Dutta is Co-Founder and Content Editor at EmployerRecords.com, covering Employer of Record providers and global hiring platforms. She evaluates providers on entity ownership, statutory compliance, and real pricing rather than vendor claims, and built the verification process used across EmployerRecords' country guides, checking vendor claims against government registries and public filings.

View all articles by Manjuri

Tools and research

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.