Germany · Average salary 2026← Part of the Germany hiring guide

Average Salary in Germany (2026): Median Pay, Sectors and Employer Cost

What full-time employees in Germany earn according to Destatis and the Federal Employment Agency, by sector, occupation, state, gender and age, plus take-home pay, employer cost and the 2026 EU Blue Card salary floors.

Manjuri DuttaBy Manjuri DuttaUpdated 24 October 202616 min read

Key takeaways

  1. The median is the number to budget from. Full-time employees earned a median €54,066 gross in 2025, bonuses included, against a mean of €64,441 that high earners pull upward.
  2. Sector and region move pay more than anything else. Mean pay runs from €39,749 in hospitality to €91,678 in finance, and the median in eastern states is €9,422 below the west.
  3. The employer pays about 21.7% on top. At the median salary, social security contributions and levies add €11,754, for a total cost of €65,820 before accident insurance.
  4. Foreign hires have salary floors. The EU Blue Card needs €50,700 a year in 2026, or €45,934.20 in shortage occupations and for recent graduates.

01 · Headline figures

What the average salary in Germany is in 2026

The latest official figure is a median gross annual salary of €54,066 for full-time employees in 2025, published by the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis) on 1 April 2026. Half of full-time employees earned more and half earned less. The arithmetic mean for the same group was €64,441.

Both figures include taxable special payments such as Christmas and holiday bonuses, and cover employment relationships that lasted at least seven months of the year, with part years scaled up to twelve months. They are the closest thing Germany has to an official “average salary” for 2026, because the 2026 survey year will not be published until spring 2027.

Median, full-time€54,066gross a year, 2025
Mean, full-time€64,441gross a year, 2025
Median rise+€1,907on €52,159 in 2024
Mean monthly€4,851excluding bonuses

In US dollars the median is about $60,500 and the mean about $72,100, at the European Central Bank reference rate of $1.1193 per euro on 23 October 2026. Use euro figures for budgeting: German salaries are agreed, paid and taxed in euros. For the wider picture of hiring rules and costs, see the Germany hiring guide.

02 · Definitions

Why published salary figures for Germany differ

Published “average salaries” for Germany range from about €4,200 a month to over €64,000 a year because they measure different things. The main differences are mean against median, annual against monthly, and whether bonuses are included.

Destatis runs the earnings survey (Verdiensterhebung), a business sample survey, and reports both means and medians. The Federal Employment Agency (BA) reports a median from the social security notifications employers file for every employee, but those notifications stop at the pension contribution ceiling, so the BA cannot calculate a mean.

Five published “average salaries” for Germany

FigureWhat it measuresValue
Destatis medianFull-time, gross a year, incl. bonuses, 2025€54,066
Destatis meanFull-time, gross a year, incl. bonuses, 2025€64,441
Destatis mean monthlyFull-time, gross a month, excl. bonuses, 2025€4,851
BA median monthlyFull-time, social security notifications, 31 Dec 2025€4,217
Stepstone medianSelf-reported and job data, gross a year, 2025€53,900

The BA and Destatis medians are built from different data, a different reference date and a different treatment of high earners, so one cannot be converted exactly into the other. Private salary reports such as the Stepstone Gehaltsreport 2026 (median €53,900, based on more than one million records) land near the official median but are not drawn from a representative sample.

Quote the median, budget on the mean. The median tells you what a typical full-time employee earns. The mean is useful when you are costing a whole team, because senior and specialist salaries sit in it.

03 · Distribution

How full-time pay is distributed in Germany

A full-time salary of €100,719 or more put an employee in the top 10% in 2025, and €219,110 in the top 1%. At the other end, 10% of full-time employees earned €33,828 or less, according to Destatis.

€33.8ka year
€44.2ka year
€54.1ka year
€64.4ka year
€80ka year
€100.7ka year
Bottom 10%30th percentileMedianMeanTop 20% fromTop 10% from

About 70% of full-time employees earned at least €44,215, and a salary of around €80,000 already sits in the top 20%. The distance between the median and the mean, €10,375, is the effect of a long tail of high earners.

For an employer, the useful reading is where a role sits in this spread. A mid-level specialist offer at €70,000 is well above the national median but far from the top decile, and it will look different again once sector and location are applied.

04 · By sector

Average salary in Germany by sector

Financial and insurance services pay the highest mean salary in Germany, €91,678 a year for full-time staff in 2025, and hospitality the lowest at €39,749. The table shows means including bonuses, split between the west (including Berlin) and the eastern states.

Mean gross annual salary, full-time, 2025, incl. bonuses

SectorGermany (€)West incl. Berlin (€)East excl. Berlin (€)
Financial and insurance services91,67893,05469,701
Information and communication86,63888,12466,819
Energy supply84,48786,68371,153
Professional, scientific and technical83,84786,03262,919
Manufacturing67,52069,78251,435
Education66,29766,20666,855
Whole economy64,44166,17152,926
Health and social work62,50362,90760,099
Trade (incl. vehicle repair)59,55861,29044,961
Construction54,35855,75447,352
Transport and storage51,84353,00245,303
Accommodation and food service39,74940,49835,303

Destatis also publishes medians for the top and bottom sectors. Energy supply has the highest median at €77,522, followed by financial services at €76,594. Hospitality (€35,545) and agriculture, forestry and fishing (€35,689) have the lowest.

Sector means run 10% to 20% above sector medians, so do not read a sector mean as the typical salary. Public-sector-heavy fields such as education and health show almost no east to west gap, while manufacturing, trade and IT show gaps of €16,000 to €22,000 a year.

05 · By occupation

Average salary in Germany by occupation

IT occupations have one of the highest medians in Germany, €75,840 a year in 2025, while tourism, hotel and restaurant occupations sit at €36,323. These are Destatis figures by occupation group (the German KldB 2010 classification), gross, bonuses included.

Gross annual salary by occupation group, 2025, incl. bonuses

Occupation groupMean (€)Median (€)
Computer science, IT and communication84,48575,840
Technical research and development81,65274,770
Finance, accounting and tax advice84,82870,879
Teaching and training73,93768,401
Purchasing, sales and trading80,26568,094
Business management and organisation87,32966,259
Advertising, marketing and media76,75464,514
Medical and health care68,42256,063
Mechatronics, energy and electrical62,85555,712
Building services engineering52,10748,157
Traffic and logistics (excl. drivers)47,22442,231
Retail sales48,61141,138
Tourism, hotels and restaurants40,38836,323

Monthly medians for common roles

For narrower roles, Destatis publishes monthly medians from the April survey month, which exclude bonuses. Annual pay including bonuses is typically about 13 times a monthly figure (the ratio of the Destatis 2025 annual and monthly means is 13.3), so treat these as base pay only.

Median gross monthly earnings, April 2025, excl. bonuses

Role (KldB 3-digit group)Median a month (€)
Doctors and dentists8,634
IT system analysis and consulting5,922
Software development5,851
Business organisation and strategy5,563
Purchasing and sales5,414
Accounting, controlling, auditing5,021
Human resources5,000
Advertising and marketing4,912
Electrical engineering4,458
Nursing and emergency care4,356
Machine building and operating4,202
Retail sales (general)3,216
Warehousing and logistics3,072
Gastronomy2,796

Occupation figures mix every level of seniority, so a senior software engineer in Munich will earn well above the €5,851 median for software development. The Federal Employment Agency’s Entgeltatlas adds medians by occupation, age group and region if you need a finer cut.

06 · By state

Average salary in Germany by state (Bundesland)

Hamburg has the highest median full-time pay of any German state, €4,768 a month gross at the end of 2025, and Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania the lowest at €3,497. The figures come from the Federal Employment Agency and are measured by place of work.

Median gross monthly pay, full-time, 31 December 2025

StateMedian a month (€)
Hamburg4,768
Baden-Württemberg4,546
Hesse4,530
Berlin4,459
Bremen4,392
Bavaria4,363
North Rhine-Westphalia4,231
Germany4,217
Saarland4,149
Rhineland-Palatinate4,124
Lower Saxony4,029
Schleswig-Holstein3,935
Brandenburg3,613
Saxony3,588
Saxony-Anhalt3,563
Thuringia3,508
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania3,497

On the Destatis annual measure, the median in the eastern states excluding Berlin was €46,013 in 2025, against €55,435 in the west, a gap of €9,422. Berlin is counted with the west in this split; on the BA measure its median of €4,459 a month is above the national figure.

The gap is concentrated in private-sector industries. In education, health and public administration, eastern and western pay are within a few hundred euros, because public pay scales apply nationally. For a cost-sensitive hire, a location in Saxony or Brandenburg can cut the salary bill by 15% to 25% against Hamburg or Munich, but the candidate pool is smaller.

Cities run above their states. State medians include rural districts. Munich, Frankfurt and Stuttgart pay noticeably more than the Bavarian, Hessian and Baden-Württemberg medians, so benchmark a city role against city data.

07 · Gender, age, education

Salary by gender, age and education in Germany

Women in Germany earned 16% less per hour than men in 2025 on the unadjusted measure, €22.81 against €27.05, according to the Destatis gender pay gap release. After accounting for occupation, sector, hours and other measurable factors, an adjusted gap of 6% remains.

Unadjusted gap16%hourly, 2025
Adjusted gap6%unexplained part
Women€22.81gross an hour
Men€27.05gross an hour

The unadjusted gap is 17% in the west and 5% in the east. Among full-time employees the BA reports a smaller difference: a median of €4,328 a month for men and €4,019 for women at the end of 2025, a gap of €309 that narrowed by €37 in a year.

Age and qualification

Pay rises steeply with qualification. Full-time employees without vocational training averaged €3,432 a month in April 2025 and those with completed vocational training €4,125, against €5,289 for a bachelor’s degree, €7,019 for a master’s and €9,476 for a doctorate (Destatis means, excluding bonuses).

By age, the BA median for full-time staff was €3,202 a month under 25, €4,286 at 25 to 54 and €4,362 at 55 and over. The flat curve after 25 reflects collective pay scales and the share of senior staff above the contribution ceiling, whose full pay the BA data do not capture.

08 · Salary growth

How fast salaries in Germany are rising

Nominal wages in Germany rose 4.2% in 2025 and 4.1% in the year to the second quarter of 2026, according to the Destatis nominal wage index. With inflation at 2.5%, real wages were 1.5% higher in the second quarter of 2026, after rising 1.9% across 2025 (Destatis, February 2026).

Pay and labour cost growth, 2024 to 2025

Measure20242025Change
Destatis median, gross a year€52,159€54,066+3.7%
Destatis mean, gross a year€62,235€64,441+3.5%
Destatis mean monthly, excl. bonuses€4,701€4,851+3.2%
BA median monthly, full-time€4,013€4,217+5.1%
Labour cost per hour worked€43.50€45.00+3.6%

Growth is uneven. In the second quarter of 2026, pay rose 7.5% in financial services and 7.6% in energy supply but only 1.8% in professional, scientific and technical services. The lowest-paid fifth of full-time employees gained 6.7%, helped by the minimum wage rise, against 3.3% for the top fifth (Destatis, August 2026).

For budgeting, plan annual increases of 3% to 4% for existing staff and check whether a collective agreement in your sector has its own scheduled rises. Germany’s labour cost per hour worked, €45.00 in 2025, is about 29% above the EU average of €34.90 (Destatis, April 2026).

09 · Gross to net

Gross to net: take-home pay on an average salary

A single, childless employee on the median salary of €54,066 takes home about €34,479 a year, or €2,873 a month, after social security and income tax in 2026. That is 63.8% of gross pay. The example assumes tax class I, no church tax and the average health insurance add-on rate.

Estimated gross to net pay, single employee, 2026

Annual figures, 2026€45,000€54,066€80,000
Gross salary€45,000€54,066€80,000
Pension insurance, 9.3%€4,185€5,028€7,440
Health insurance, 8.75%€3,937€4,731€6,103
Long-term care, 2.4%€1,080€1,298€1,674
Unemployment insurance, 1.3%€585€703€1,040
Income tax€5,577€7,827€15,708
Net salary a year€29,636€34,479€48,035
Net salary a month€2,470€2,873€4,003
Net as share of gross65.9%63.8%60.0%

Employees pay half of pension, health and unemployment contributions, plus a higher long-term care share if they have no children (2.4% instead of 1.8%). Health and care contributions stop at €69,750 a year and pension and unemployment at €101,400, which is why the net share falls more slowly at higher salaries.

Income tax follows the 2026 tariff in section 32a of the Income Tax Act, with a basic allowance of €12,348 and a top rate of 42% from €69,879 of taxable income. Members of a church pay 8% or 9% church tax on top, and the solidarity surcharge applies only to single earners above roughly €92,000 gross. Monthly payroll withholding can differ slightly from these annual estimates; the guide to employer costs and payroll in Germany covers how withholding works.

10 · Employer cost

What an employer pays on top of an average salary

An employer in Germany pays about 21.7% on top of gross salary at the median level: €11,754 a year on a €54,066 salary, for a total cost of €65,820. The add-on covers the employer half of pension, health, long-term care and unemployment insurance, plus two small levies.

Pension insurance, 9.3%€5,028
Health insurance, 7.3% plus 1.45% add-on€4,731
Long-term care insurance, 1.8%€973
Unemployment insurance, 1.3%€703
U2 maternity and insolvency levies, 0.59%€319
Total annual cost€65,820

€54,066 salary plus €11,754 in employer contributions and levies.

21.7% on top of the salary

The health line uses the 2026 average add-on rate of 2.9%, split equally; actual add-on rates are set by each health fund and sit above or below that average. Statutory accident insurance, paid to the sector’s Berufsgenossenschaft, comes on top at a rate set by risk class. Employers with up to 30 staff also pay the U1 sick pay levy, for example 2.1% at the standard rate of one large fund.

Employer cost at different salary levels, 2026

Gross salaryEmployer contributionsTotal costOn top
€45,000€9,783€54,78321.7%
€54,066€11,754€65,82021.7%
€80,000€16,311€96,31120.4%
€100,000€18,549€118,54918.5%

The percentage falls once salaries pass the contribution ceilings: to 20.4% at €80,000 and 18.5% at €100,000. For a full breakdown of contributions, levies and payroll obligations see employer costs and payroll in Germany, and to model a specific salary use the EOR cost calculator.

11 · Minimum wage

Minimum wage vs average salary in Germany

Germany’s statutory minimum wage is €13.90 an hour from 1 January 2026, about €2,409 a month or €28,912 a year for a 40-hour week. That is 53.5% of the full-time median salary of €54,066.

The rate rises to €14.60 an hour on 1 January 2027, already set by regulation. The minimum mostly binds in hospitality, retail, cleaning, agriculture and logistics; for professional hires it is a legal floor rather than a benchmark. Rates, exemptions and the mini-job limit of €603 a month are covered in the minimum wage in Germany guide.

Minimum wage 2026€13.90an hour
Full-time monthlyabout €2,40940 hours a week
Share of median53.5%of €54,066
From 1 Jan 2027€14.60an hour

12 · Bonuses

13th-month pay, holiday pay and bonus norms

Germany has no statutory 13th-month salary or holiday bonus. Christmas pay (Weihnachtsgeld) and holiday pay (Urlaubsgeld) are common, but they come from collective agreements, works agreements or the employment contract, not from law.

The gap between Destatis’s annual figures, which include special payments, and its monthly figures, which do not, gives a sense of scale: the mean annual salary of €64,441 is about €6,200 above twelve times the €4,851 mean monthly salary, roughly 1.3 months of pay. This is an estimate from two different measures, not an official bonus statistic.

Christmas payOften a share of, or a full, monthly salary where a collective agreement applies, usually paid in November.
Holiday payA lump sum or percentage paid before the summer, mainly under collective agreements in industry and trade.
Variable payAnnual bonuses tied to company and personal targets are standard in sales, management and many tech roles.

Contract wording creates entitlements. A bonus paid three years in a row without a clear voluntariness clause can become a contractual right under German case law. State in writing whether a payment is discretionary.

13 · Foreign hires

EU Blue Card salary thresholds for 2026

A foreign national needs a German job offer paying at least €50,700 gross a year in 2026 to qualify for an EU Blue Card. The threshold falls to €45,934.20 for shortage occupations, for graduates whose degree is less than three years old, and for IT specialists without a degree who meet the experience rules.

The thresholds are fixed by law at 50% and 45.3% of the annual pension contribution ceiling (section 18g of the Residence Act), which is €101,400 in 2026. They therefore move every January. Shortage occupations include doctors, nurses, teachers, STEM professionals and ICT managers, as listed by Make it in Germany.

Salary floors for work permits, gross a year

Route2026 salary floorExpected 2027
EU Blue Card, standard€50,700€53,100
EU Blue Card, shortage occupations€45,934.20€48,108.60
EU Blue Card, recent graduates€45,934.20€48,108.60
EU Blue Card, IT specialists without degree€45,934.20€48,108.60
Skilled worker aged 45+ (first permit)€55,770€58,410

The 2027 column assumes the pension ceiling of €106,200 a year (€8,850 a month) adopted by the federal cabinet on 7 October 2026, which still needs Bundesrat approval (Deutsche Rentenversicherung). Skilled workers aged 45 or over applying for a first permit outside the Blue Card need 55% of the ceiling or proof of adequate pension provision.

Compare these floors with the market data above: €50,700 sits below the national median of €54,066, so most graduate-level professional roles clear it, but hospitality, logistics and many eastern-state roles do not. Permit routes and processing are covered in the EOR visas and work permits guide.

Contracts that start in January need the new figure. An offer of €51,000 signed in November 2026 qualifies under the 2026 threshold but falls below the expected 2027 threshold of €53,100. Check which year’s figure the immigration authority will apply to the start date.

14 · Benchmarking

How to benchmark a salary offer in Germany

Start from the median for the occupation, then adjust for sector, region, seniority and whether a collective agreement applies. The national median of €54,066 is a reference point, not an offer level for any specific role.

1. Occupation medianUse the Destatis or BA median for the occupation group as the base, not the national average.
2. Sector and regionApply the sector gap and the state or city premium: Hamburg, Munich and Frankfurt run well above eastern states.
3. Collective agreementCheck whether a sector agreement (Tarifvertrag) applies or is customary. It sets pay grades, bonuses and annual rises.
4. Total packageQuote annual gross including any 13th-month pay, and budget around 21% to 22% on top for employer contributions.

Germans negotiate on annual gross salary, and candidates compare offers on that figure. A monthly figure without a clear statement of how many salaries are paid each year (12, 12.5 or 13) causes confusion and lost candidates.

Pay transparency rules are coming

The EU Pay Transparency Directive requires employers to state the starting salary or pay range before interview and bans questions about pay history. Germany missed the 7 June 2026 transposition deadline, and a new national law is expected in 2027, replacing the current Pay Transparency Act. Set pay bands you can explain by objective criteria now, because they will need to stand up to employee information requests.

15 · Hiring from abroad

Hiring in Germany as an international company

A company without a German entity can hire through an employer of record, which employs the worker locally and runs payroll, tax withholding, social security registration and German employment contracts. It is usually the fastest route for a first hire or a small team.

Germany has specific risks for foreign employers: contracts must meet the Evidence Act’s written particulars, long-term remote employees can create a permanent establishment for corporate tax, and agency-style arrangements are restricted under the Temporary Agency Work Act. Our ranking of the best EOR providers in Germany compares how providers handle these rules and what they charge.

Price the salary first, using the market data on this page, then add employer contributions and the provider fee. The Germany hiring guide brings together contracts, leave, termination rules and full hiring costs.

16 · FAQ

Questions about average salary in Germany

Short answers to what employers ask most about pay levels, take-home pay and the cost of a hire in Germany, checked against Destatis and Federal Employment Agency data on 24 October 2026.

What is the average salary in Germany in 2026?

The latest official figures are for 2025: a median gross salary of €54,066 a year and a mean of €64,441 for full-time employees, bonuses included (Destatis, April 2026). Figures for 2026 will be published in spring 2027.

What is the average monthly salary in Germany?

Full-time employees earned a mean of €4,851 gross a month in 2025, excluding bonuses (Destatis). The Federal Employment Agency puts the full-time median at €4,217 a month at the end of 2025.

What is a good salary in Germany?

Anything above €54,066 a year is above the full-time median. About €80,000 puts an employee in the top 20%, and €100,719 or more in the top 10%.

Which sectors pay the most in Germany?

Financial and insurance services have the highest mean salary at €91,678 a year, followed by information and communication at €86,638 and energy supply at €84,487. Hospitality is lowest at €39,749.

How much does an employer pay on top of salary in Germany?

About 21.7% at the median salary: €11,754 a year on €54,066, for a total of €65,820, before accident insurance. The share falls at higher salaries because contributions are capped.

What is the net salary on the average wage in Germany?

A single, childless employee on €54,066 takes home about €34,479 a year, or €2,873 a month, in 2026, assuming no church tax. That is about 64% of gross pay.

What salary is needed for an EU Blue Card in Germany in 2026?

€50,700 gross a year. Shortage occupations, recent graduates and qualifying IT specialists without a degree need €45,934.20.

Can you hire in Germany without a local entity?

Yes. An employer of record can employ staff in Germany on your behalf, handling contracts, payroll, tax and social security, so you do not need to register a German company.

Sources

Where these figures come from

Checked 24 October 2026
  1. 1Median gross annual earnings 2025 (Verdiensterhebung)Destatis · destatis.deOfficial
  2. 2Gross annual earnings of full-time employees by sector, 2025Destatis · destatis.deData
  3. 3Full-time pay rose significantly in 2025 (press release 27/2026)Bundesagentur für Arbeit · arbeitsagentur.deOfficial
  4. 4Gender pay gap 2025 unchanged at 16%Destatis · destatis.deOfficial
Show 6 more sourcesShow fewer sources
  1. 5Real wages in Q2 2026 up 1.5% on a year earlierDestatis · destatis.deOfficial
  2. 6Earnings survey by occupation (table 62361, mirrored)Destatis via DBnomics · db.nomics.worldData
  3. 7Social security contribution rates 2026Techniker Krankenkasse · tk.deGuide
  4. 8Section 32a Income Tax Act, 2026 tariffFederal Ministry of Justice · gesetze-im-internet.deLaw
  5. 9Contribution ceilings for 2027 adopted by cabinetDeutsche Rentenversicherung · deutsche-rentenversicherung.deOfficial
  6. 10EU Blue Card requirementsMake it in Germany (federal government) · make-it-in-germany.comOfficial

About the author

Manjuri Dutta
Manjuri DuttaCo-Founder & Editor, EmployerRecords

Manjuri Dutta is Co-Founder and Content Editor at EmployerRecords.com, covering Employer of Record providers and global hiring platforms. She evaluates providers on entity ownership, statutory compliance, and real pricing rather than vendor claims, and built the verification process used across EmployerRecords' country guides, checking vendor claims against government registries and public filings.

View all articles by Manjuri

Hiring in Germany?

See the full cost of a hire at any salary, contract and termination rules, work permits and the providers that employ in Germany.

This website uses cookies to enhance user experience and to analyze performance and traffic on our website. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.